Union County  »  07092  »  Sheffield St  »  280 Sheffield St

280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 7.13
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,440

Lot & Building Information for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Building class Office-Engineering/Research (563)
Acreage 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

What is the market value of 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

The current market value is $1,640,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,440
Market value $1,640,000

Assessment History for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 2.1 $34,440 +2.44%
2024 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 2.05 $33,620 +3.12%
2023 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 1.988 $32,603 -0.45%
2022 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 1.997 $32,751 +1.68%
2021 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 1.964 $32,210 -73.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,049
Median age 48
Average household income $237,360
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 2,508
Owner occupied units 87.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 280 Sheffield Street, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
256 Sheffield St, Mountainside 29,659 07/27/2022 $16,200,000
1082 Willow Rd, Mountainside 2,390 10/18/2023 $1,400,000
1088 Willow Rd, Mountainside 4,341 06/20/2012 $495,000
270 Sheffield St, Mountainside 52,336 07/27/2022 $16,200,000
200 Sheffield St, Mountainside 05/29/2008 $15,182,200
1003 Charles St, Mountainside 2,918 10/24/2001 $362,500
250 Sheffield St, Mountainside 30,500 06/04/1996 $100