270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside |
| Zip code | 07092 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Mountainside Borough |
| Block | 7.13 |
| Lot | 23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
| Sale date | 07/27/2022 |
| Sale price | $16,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $119,853 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 5.5 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
- • Improvements for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092 has a total of 52,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $309.
What is the market value of 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092?The current market value is $5,846,500.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/17/2020 |
| Last updated | 03/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 5.5 Acre |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Manufacturing | Listing price not available | 14,978 | Benito Abbate James Friel Jordan Metz |
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $119,853 |
| Market value | $5,846,500 |
Assessment History for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,846,500 | $5,846,500 | 2.05 | $119,853 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $5,846,500 | $5,846,500 | 1.988 | $116,228 | -0.45% |
| 2022 | $5,846,500 | $5,846,500 | 1.997 | $116,755 | +1.68% |
| 2021 | $5,846,500 | $5,846,500 | 1.964 | $114,825 | -73.72% |
| 2020 | $5,846,500 | $5,846,500 | 7.474 | $436,967 | +405.75% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 6,967 |
| Median age | 48 |
| Average household income | $235,424 |
| Family households | 83.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,540 |
| Owner occupied units | 86.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $815,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $676,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside
Here are the neighbors for 270 Sheffield Street, Mountainside.