Mercer County  »  440 Eggerts Crossing Rd

440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton
Zip code 08638
County Mercer
Municipality Ewing Township
Block 214.19
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Sale date 09/11/2001
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $405,130

Lot & Building Information for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 12.68
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

• • Improvements for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

When was 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 built?

440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1980.

What is the assessed value of 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,300,800, the tax amount paid for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $417,285.

When was 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 09/11/2001 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2001 $700,000

Title Documents for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $405,130
Market value $10,300,800

Assessment History for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,300,800 $10,300,800 3.933 $405,130 +6.38%
2023 $10,300,800 $10,300,800 3.697 $380,821 +2.78%
2022 $10,300,800 $10,300,800 3.597 $370,520 +2.51%
2021 $10,300,800 $10,300,800 3.509 $361,455 +1.45%
2020 $10,300,800 $10,300,800 3.459 $356,305 +2.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Eggerts Crossing Road, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.53
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.53
Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.81
Lawrence Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 797 0.94
Eldridge Park School 3 Public K-3 222 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.81
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 1.35
Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 1.50
Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 1.52
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 1.82

Nearest high schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.81
Mercer County Technical School Culinary Arts Academy 4 Public 9-12 109 1.03