3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough |
| Zip code | 08844 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Hillsborough Township |
| Block | 8 |
| Lot | 19.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
| Current property tax | $6,116 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
- • Improvements for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
The current market value is $276,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,962 |
| Current property tax | $6,116 |
| Market value | $276,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $276,000 | $276,000 | 2.16 | $5,962 | +3.55% |
| 2024 | $276,000 | $276,000 | 2.086 | $5,757 | -1.76% |
| 2023 | $280,000 | $280,000 | 2.093 | $5,860 | +5.86% |
| 2022 | $255,000 | $255,000 | 2.171 | $5,536 | +17.26% |
| 2021 | $205,000 | $205,000 | 2.303 | $4,721 | -1.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sycamore Lane, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodfern Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 333 | 0.76 |
| Somerset Valley Ymca-Gs Lowe Center | NR | Private | K | 45 | 3.20 |
| A Child's Place | NR | Private | K | 10 | 3.23 |
| Three Bridges Elementary School | 10 | Public | PK, K-3 | 303 | 3.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Case Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 673 | 4.68 |
| Hillsborough Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 1,193 | 5.33 |
| Central Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 410 | 5.55 |
| East Mountain School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 89 | 5.73 |
| Center For Educ Advancement-Spring Run School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 11 | 6.17 |