Santa Clara County  »  640 Barber Ln

640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 642 Barber Ln
648 Barber Ln
650 Barber Ln
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 083-03-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Property tax $167,728

Lot & Building Information for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Building sqft 45,140
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3.04
Lot sqft 132,206
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

How many square feet does 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 45,140 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035?

640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,727,171.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/16/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/01/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/01/2024 Deed of Trust
12/28/2023 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $167,728
Market value $14,727,171

Assessment History for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,727,171 1.1389 $167,728 +1.67%
2024-2025 $14,438,404 1.1426 $164,973 +0.30%
2023-2024 $14,155,299 1.162 $164,485 +0.45%
2022-2023 $13,877,745 1.1799 $163,744 +1.47%
2021-2022 $13,605,633 1.1861 $161,376 +1.79%

Permits for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2026
01/21/2026
08/19/2025
08/11/2025
07/06/2025
05/07/2025
02/03/2025
01/22/2025
01/15/2025
11/12/2024
Unlock the permit history for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Barber Lane, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map