Santa Clara County  »  78 Alviso Milpitas Rd

78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 78 Serra Way
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 083-06-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Property tax $9,230

Lot & Building Information for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Building sqft 1,158
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,660
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

How many square feet does 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 1,158 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035?

78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $810,408.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,230
Market value $810,408

Assessment History for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $810,408 1.1389 $9,230 +1.67%
2024-2025 $794,518 1.1426 $9,078 +0.30%
2023-2024 $778,940 1.162 $9,051 +0.45%
2022-2023 $763,667 1.1799 $9,011 +1.47%
2021-2022 $748,694 1.1861 $8,880 +1.79%

Permits for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/11/2017
07/11/2017
07/11/2017
07/11/2017
Unlock the permit history for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Alviso Milpitas Road, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.