Santa Clara County  »  260 S Abel St

260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 280 S Abel St
284 S Abel St
296 S Abel St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 083-06-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Property tax $33,469

Lot & Building Information for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 9,493
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.78
Lot sqft 33,871
Units 7
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

How many square feet does 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 9,493 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,938,690.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,469
Market value $2,938,690

Assessment History for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,938,690 1.1389 $33,469 +1.67%
2024-2025 $2,881,070 1.1426 $32,919 +0.30%
2023-2024 $2,824,579 1.162 $32,822 +0.45%
2022-2023 $2,769,196 1.1799 $32,674 +1.47%
2021-2022 $2,714,899 1.1861 $32,201 +1.79%

Permits for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/01/2024
12/12/2023
03/14/2023
09/13/2019
08/13/2019
02/22/2016
07/22/2015
06/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 South Abel Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.