San Diego County  »  91941  »  Olive Ave  »  4135 Olive Ave

4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa
Alternate address(es) 7629 Normal Ave
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Property tax $51,876

Lot & Building Information for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 1.017 i
Units 1

Other Property Data for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

What is the assessed value of 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,337,432, the tax amount paid for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $51,875.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,876
Market value $4,337,432

Assessment History for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,337,432 1.196 $51,876 +2.64%
2024-2025 $4,252,385 1.1886 $50,544 +2.92%
2023-2024 $4,169,006 1.178 $49,111 +1.18%
2022-2023 $4,087,262 1.1876 $48,540 +1.24%
2021-2022 $4,007,121 1.19651 $47,946 +2.17%

Permits for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,706
Median age 41
Average household income $142,304
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 12,689
Owner occupied units 65.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $884,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $886,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4135 Olive Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map