Alameda County  »  94611  »  Montgomery St  »  4482 Montgomery St

4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 13-1129-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/07/2021
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,444

Lot & Building Information for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,206
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611?

4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,069,340, the tax amount paid for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $26,444.

When was 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 12/07/2021 for $1,950,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2021 $1,950,000
03/15/2019 $1,795,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
12/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/07/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2052
12/07/2021 Grant Deed
06/04/2019 Grant Deed
05/31/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/31/2019 Grant Deed
03/15/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/15/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/15/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,444
Market value $2,069,340

Assessment History for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,069,340 1.2779 $26,444 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,028,780 1.2603 $25,569 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,989,000 1.3722 $27,293 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,950,000 1.3771 $26,853 +5.64%
2021-2022 $1,849,854 1.3741 $25,419 +1.07%

Permits for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2025
09/10/2021
12/30/2019
11/22/2019
09/24/2018
06/14/2018
12/15/2017
10/27/2017
10/27/2017
10/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4482 Montgomery Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.