Alameda County  »  94611  »  Broadway  »  4045 Broadway

4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4045 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 12-1000-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Property tax $283,576

Lot & Building Information for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.3
Rooms 67
Units 47
Year built 2019
Stories 5
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4045 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4045 Broadway, Oakland

When was 4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 built?

4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 2019.

What is the assessed value of 4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,190,808, the tax amount paid for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611 is $283,576.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
05/13/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
05/13/2020 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
08/28/2019 Notice Completion
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $283,576
Market value $22,190,808

Assessment History for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,190,808 1.2779 $283,576 +3.42%
2024-2025 $21,757,227 1.2603 $274,206 -6.32%
2023-2024 $21,332,157 1.3722 $292,720 +1.63%
2022-2023 $20,915,418 1.3771 $288,026 +2.22%
2021-2022 $20,506,817 1.3741 $281,784 +1.44%

Permits for 4045 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/07/2025
04/01/2025
03/10/2025
02/25/2025
01/29/2025
12/18/2024
10/30/2024
04/05/2024
12/06/2023
10/25/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4045 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,240
Median age 44
Average household income $246,706
Family households 54.8%
Occupied housing units 17,840
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,498,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4045 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).