Alameda County  »  1915 4th St

1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1915 4th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2100-8-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Property tax $257,085

Lot & Building Information for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 26,362
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.84
Units 9
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 26,362 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1892 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,862,175.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Fourth Street Berkeley
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/02/2020
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 2.32 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Laura Barr
Therese Cron
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1901 4th Street #200 Creative Office $47.40/Sqft/Year 6,392 Elena Holsman
Steve Smith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Fourth Street Berkeley
Fourth Street Berkeley
1915 4th Street, Berkeley
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6392 Sqft
Price $47.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $257,085
Market value $20,862,175

Assessment History for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,862,175 1.2323 $257,085 +4.46%
2024-2025 $20,453,215 1.2033 $246,114 +1.77%
2023-2024 $20,052,180 1.206 $241,829 +1.06%
2022-2023 $19,659,045 1.2172 $239,290 -0.67%
2021-2022 $19,260,892 1.2508 $240,915 +13.72%

Permits for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/01/2023
06/01/2023
05/25/2023
05/08/2023
03/10/2022
11/09/2021
08/30/2021
02/28/2020
02/26/2020
01/08/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1915 4th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).