Alameda County  »  94542  »  Harkness Cir  »  5 Harkness Cir

5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 3 Harkness Cir
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6442-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Sale date 11/26/2019
Sale price $1,383,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,652

Lot & Building Information for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Building sqft 3,290
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

• • Improvements for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542?

5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,512,599, the tax amount paid for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 is $17,733.

When was 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 02/23/2026 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2019 $1,383,500
11/21/2018 $10,322,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
11/20/2024 Quitclaim Deed
11/15/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2051
10/22/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
11/26/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
11/26/2019 Grant Deed
11/26/2019 Notice Completion
11/21/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,734
Current property tax $17,652
Market value $1,512,599

Assessment History for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,512,599 1.1724 $17,734 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,482,945 1.1842 $17,561 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,453,872 1.5638 $22,736 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,425,367 1.1888 $16,945 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,397,428 1.2028 $16,808 +1.17%

Permits for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2025
06/23/2023
06/23/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonebrae Elementary School 7 Public K-6 595 0.62
Treeview Elementary 2 Public K-6 437 2.49
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 2.80
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 2.86
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 2.86

Nearest middle schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 2.80
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 2.86
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 2.86
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 2.86
Mission Hills Middle School NR Private PK, K-8 116 3.16

Nearest high schools

Alternative Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 1 Public 9-12 21 2.74
Core Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 2 Public 9-12 124 2.74
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 2.80
Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 2.94
Decoto School For Independent Study 4 Public K-12 295 3.17

Neighbors for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 5 Harkness Circle, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,107 06/15/2020 $1,390,000
2 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,189 04/16/2021
9 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,300 07/26/2019 $1,731,500
3 Narin Way, Castro Valley 07/12/2019 $15,522,000
7 Harkness Cir, Hayward 2,940 08/27/2019 $1,286,000
10 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,290 03/10/2020
23 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,350 01/14/2021 $1,696,000
8 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,107 03/10/2025 $1,940,000
18 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,107 10/01/2020 $1,343,500
1 Harkness Cir, Hayward 2,976 05/16/2024
6 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,665 07/11/2024 $2,125,000
12 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,107 04/24/2020 $1,320,000
16 Harkness Cir, Hayward 2,976 08/20/2021 $1,700,000
11 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,107 07/29/2024
25 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,290 10/23/2020 $1,494,500
21 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,075 01/29/2021 $1,598,500
15 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,547 06/26/2023
17 Harkness Cir, Hayward 2,965 02/01/2021 $1,800,000
19 Harkness Cir, Hayward 3,373 11/01/2022
27 Harkness Cir, Hayward 2,940 11/13/2020 $1,544,500