Alameda County  »  94542  »  Ben Nevis Pl  »  9 Ben Nevis Pl

9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6443-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Sale date 01/26/2021
Sale price $1,450,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,298

Lot & Building Information for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Building sqft 2,865
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 2021
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agriculture (AB160A)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

• • Improvements for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542?

9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,646,041, the tax amount paid for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 is $19,298.

When was 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 01/26/2021 for $1,450,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2021 $1,450,500
02/06/2020 $15,652,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
01/26/2021 Grant Deed
01/26/2021 Notice completion
02/06/2020 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,298
Market value $1,646,041

Assessment History for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,646,041 1.1724 $19,298 +5.88%
2024-2025 $1,539,164 1.1842 $18,227 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,508,996 1.5638 $23,598 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,479,408 1.1888 $17,587 +53.92%
2021-2022 $949,926 1.2028 $11,426 +63954.91%

Permits for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2024
03/27/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Ben Nevis Place, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.