Los Angeles County  »  5727 Las Virgenes Rd

5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas
Alternate address(es) 5733 Las Virgenes Rd
5741 Las Virgenes Rd
5749 Las Virgenes Rd
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Alizia Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Sale date 05/30/2002
Sale price $1,450,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $188,306

Lot & Building Information for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 15,482
Total sqft 39,342
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.714
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 2016
Year last altered 2017
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

How many sq. ft. does 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 has a total of 15,482 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,803,561.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2002 $1,450,014

Title Documents for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2024 Acceptance
04/01/2024 Easement
03/11/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/09/2016 Easement
09/04/2015 Easement
06/10/2015 Easement
04/12/2005 Trust Deed
05/30/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $179,244
Current property tax $188,306
Market value $15,803,561

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,803,561 1.1342 $179,244 +4.69%
2024-2025 $15,493,689 1.1051 $171,221 +1.94%
2023-2024 $15,189,892 1.1058 $167,970 +3.29%
2022-2023 $14,892,052 1.092 $162,621 +0.56%
2021-2022 $14,513,452 1.1142 $161,709 +1.12%

Permits for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Type Description
10/29/2025
03/21/2023
03/05/2023
03/09/2022
06/17/2021
08/20/2020
11/07/2017
07/26/2017
07/26/2017
05/04/2017
Unlock the permit history for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,569
Median age 44.5
Average household income $300,779
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 9,494
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,711,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,775,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5727 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).