Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Western Way  »  1899 Western Way

1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1899 Western Way, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $22,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $263,345

Lot & Building Information for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Building sqft 81,461
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704)
Acreage 3.95
Year built 2003
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1899 Western Way, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1899 Western Way, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704) located at 1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 81,461 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501?

1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,051,129.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1899 Western Way, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $22,000,000
09/13/2017 $3,800,000
12/28/2016 $18,975,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1899 Western Way, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2025 Easement
12/06/2024 Notice Action
08/22/2024 Release
08/22/2024 Cancellation Lease
08/22/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1899 Western Way, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $243,290
Current property tax $263,345
Market value $22,051,129

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1899 Western Way, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,051,129 1.1033 $243,290 +1.41%
2024-2025 $21,618,754 1.1097 $239,903 +1.96%
2023-2024 $21,194,858 1.1101 $235,284 +1.36%
2022-2023 $20,779,273 1.1171 $232,125 +1.69%
2021-2022 $20,371,837 1.1205 $228,266 +1.56%

Permits for 1899 Western Way, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1899 Western Way, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/09/2021
06/15/2017
04/27/2016
08/18/2015
05/04/2015
08/15/2013
10/25/2012
06/12/2012
08/22/2007
07/16/2007
Unlock the permit history for 1899 Western Way, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1899 Western Way, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).