Los Angeles County  »  15311 Whittier Blvd

15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 01/09/2018
Sale price $40,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $609,733

Lot & Building Information for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 32,502
Total sqft 85,245
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 7.614
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2017
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 has a total of 32,502 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603?

15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $50,503,649.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

No photo available
Friendly Hills Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/04/2020
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 7.44 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Michael Pakravan
James Sanchez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 37,558 Patrick Gilhooly
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Friendly Hills Marketplace
15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 37558 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2018 $40,000,000

Title Documents for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2022 Easement
02/02/2021 Lease
01/15/2021 Release
11/05/2020 Mechanics Lien
09/17/2018 Mechanics Lien
01/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $587,408
Current property tax $609,733
Market value $50,503,649

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $50,503,649 1.1631 $587,408 +15.58%
2024-2025 $45,832,036 1.1089 $508,231 +1.83%
2023-2024 $44,933,370 1.1107 $499,075 +2.25%
2022-2023 $44,052,325 1.108 $488,100 +1.93%
2021-2022 $43,188,555 1.1088 $478,875 +1.15%

Permits for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2022
08/02/2022
12/22/2021
10/04/2021
08/11/2020
05/29/2020
02/12/2020
Unlock the permit history for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,118
Median age 40.8
Average household income $156,862
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 6,504
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $817,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 15311 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price