Los Angeles County  »  790 W Chestnut Ave

790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 09/29/2017
Sale price $6,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,113

Lot & Building Information for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 28,616
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.893
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 28,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,750,697.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

No photo available
790 W. Chestnut Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2025
Last updated 04/13/2026
Lot size 1.43 Acre

Great access to the 210 freeway1,540-1,700 SF Professional Office Available

View Listing

Brokers

Chris Johnson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 201 Office $19.20/Sqft/Year 1,540 Chris Johnson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
790 W. Chestnut Ave
790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1540 Sqft
Price $19.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2017 $6,250,000

Title Documents for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/15/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,896
Current property tax $8,113
Market value $5,750,697

Special Assessments And Penalties for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District
21264 Monrovia Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,750,697 1.285 $73,896 +2.25%
2024-2025 $5,637,939 1.2818 $72,267 +2.42%
2023-2024 $5,527,392 1.2765 $70,557 +3.10%
2022-2023 $5,419,013 1.2629 $68,437 +1.93%
2021-2022 $5,312,758 1.2638 $67,143 +3.36%

Permits for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 790 West Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)