14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar |
| Zip code | 91342 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Sylmar |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
| Sale date | 04/16/2001 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,236 |
Lot & Building Information for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
| Building class | Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) |
| Acreage | 31.994
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
- • Improvements for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
The current market value is $245,904.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2001 | $175,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
Access detailed property tax data for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,872 |
| Current property tax | $3,236 |
| Market value | $245,904 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
Assessment History for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $245,904 | 1.1681 | $2,872 | +1.02% |
| 2024-2025 | $241,083 | 1.1794 | $2,843 | +1.56% |
| 2023-2024 | $236,356 | 1.1845 | $2,800 | +5.43% |
| 2022-2023 | $231,722 | 1.146 | $2,656 | +1.05% |
| 2021-2022 | $227,179 | 1.157 | $2,628 | -0.96% |
Permits for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar
The complete history of permits filed for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14086 Pacoima Canyon Road, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubbard Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 553 | 1.77 |
| Sunland Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 204 | 1.81 |
| Harding Street Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 371 | 1.86 |
| Poverello Of Assisi Preschool | NR | Private | PK-K | 174 | 2.41 |