Los Angeles County  »  16300 N Needham St

16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Sale date 07/24/2024
Sale price $337,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,854

Lot & Building Information for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 2.404 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

What is the market value of 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, CA 91342?

The current market value is $140,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2024 $337,500
12/30/2011 $98,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/11/2017 Court Action
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/14/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/09/2010 Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,665
Current property tax $1,854
Market value $140,250

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $140,250 1.1874 $1,665 +176.33%
2024-2025 $50,235 1.1997 $603 +2.03%
2023-2024 $49,250 1.1994 $591 +4.97%
2022-2023 $48,285 1.1655 $563 +1.22%
2021-2022 $47,339 1.1752 $556 -1.12%

Permits for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/04/2009
10/15/2009
05/14/2009
05/14/2009
05/14/2009
Unlock the permit history for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16300 North Needham Street, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.