Los Angeles County  »  14002 Balboa Blvd

14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Sale date 04/11/2018
Sale price $5,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,135

Lot & Building Information for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Building sqft 12,088
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 4.275 i
Units 1
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

How many sq. ft. does 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 12,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342?

14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,847,451.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2018 $5,900,000

Title Documents for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2024 Reconveyance
11/18/2024 Substitution Trustee
10/15/2024 Agreement
Subordination
10/15/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/19/2021 Subordination
11/19/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/04/2020 Subordination
12/04/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $81,307
Current property tax $89,135
Market value $6,847,451

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,847,451 1.1874 $81,307 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,713,188 1.1997 $80,538 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,581,558 1.1994 $78,939 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,452,509 1.1655 $75,204 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,325,990 1.1752 $74,343 -1.06%

Permits for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2024
09/11/2024
02/20/2024
07/10/2007
06/29/2007
08/02/2006
05/10/2006
03/09/2006
03/09/2006
02/24/2006
Unlock the permit history for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 93,513
Median age 37
Average household income $111,145
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $650,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14002 Balboa Boulevard, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).