Nassau County  »  188 Radcliffe Ave

188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-77-143

Sales & Tax Overview for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 03/03/2003
Sale price $396,900
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,449

Lot & Building Information for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 1,530
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571, the tax amount paid for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,449.

When was 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 03/03/2003 for $396,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2003 $396,900
06/21/1999 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2022 - D
02/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(New york mortgage)
01/22/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/30/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/15/2005 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Assignment
03/03/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
10/05/2000 - D
10/20/2000 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
09/24/1999 - R
Deed
06/21/1999 - D
08/17/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,449
Tax class
Market value $571,000
Assessed value $571
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $571,000 $571 3055.951 $17,449 +2.88%
2025 $571,000 $571 2970.267 $16,960 -6.55%
2024 $570,615 $571 3178.305 $18,148 -4.91%
2023 $571,000 $571 3342.412 $19,085 -9.82%
2022 $571,000 $571 3706.543 $21,164 -9.84%

Permits for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 Radcliffe Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.24
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.39
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.45
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.24
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.39
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.06