Nassau County  »  6 Cedar Dr E

6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-77-157

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Sale date 06/24/2015
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,130

Lot & Building Information for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Building sqft 1,805
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

• • Improvements for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803?

6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $626, the tax amount paid for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,130.

When was 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $540,000
12/23/2011 $370,000
04/17/2002 $237,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed
12/23/2011 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Deed
04/17/2002 - D
05/17/2002 - R
Deed
04/17/2002 - D
05/17/2002 - R
Deed
10/22/1997 - D
10/28/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,130
Tax class
Market value $626,000
Assessed value $626
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $626,000 $626 3055.951 $19,130 +2.88%
2025 $626,000 $626 2970.267 $18,594 -6.55%
2024 $626,859 $626 3178.305 $19,896 -4.91%
2023 $626,000 $626 3342.412 $20,923 -9.82%
2022 $626,000 $626 3706.543 $23,203 -10.02%

Permits for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Cedar Dr E, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.30
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.39
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.44
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.30
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.44