Los Angeles County  »  11649 Poema Pl

11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Sale date 04/18/2013
Sale price $1,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,469

Lot & Building Information for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Building sqft 5,819
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.747
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,819,614, the tax amount paid for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $21,382.

When was 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 last sold?

11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was last sold in 11/04/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2013 $1,310,000
12/05/2012 $1,079,072
11/22/2004 $1,700,017
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2016 Trust Deed
11/04/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/18/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
12/05/2012 Trustees Deed
11/02/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/03/2012 Notice Default
11/22/2004 Deed
12/06/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/11/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,382
Current property tax $22,469
Market value $1,819,614
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,819,614 1.1751 $21,382 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,783,936 1.1864 $21,165 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,748,958 1.188 $20,778 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,714,666 1.1495 $19,710 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,681,046 1.1605 $19,509 -0.64%

Permits for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11649 Poema Place, Chatsworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sierra Canyon School NR Private K-12 941 0.85
Al-Falaq / Me'raj Academy NR Private PK-8 138 0.85
Al-Falaq / Me'raj Academy NR Private PK-8 138 0.85
Academy for Advancement of Children With Autism NR Private 4-12 32 0.85
Egremont Schools, Inc. NR Private PK-5 129 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Sierra Canyon School NR Private K-12 941 0.85