Los Angeles County  »  15805 Mandalay Rd

15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country
Zip code 91387
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Canyon Country

Sales & Tax Overview for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Sale date 12/12/2008
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,880

Lot & Building Information for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Building sqft 6,912
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 1.146
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Non-Urban Residential (NU5)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

• • Improvements for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387?

15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 was built in 2016 and has a total of 6,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,256,809, the tax amount paid for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 is $26,824.

When was 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 last sold?

15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 was last sold in 12/15/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2008 $400,000

Title Documents for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2022 Request Notice Default
02/28/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/12/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2041
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
09/13/2016 Notice Completion
09/05/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
12/12/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2008 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Access detailed property tax data for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,824
Current property tax $28,880
Market value $2,256,809
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,256,809 1.1886 $26,824 +2.16%
2024-2025 $2,212,559 1.1867 $26,256 +10.80%
2023-2024 $1,996,559 1.1869 $23,697 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,957,412 1.1893 $23,280 +1.66%
2021-2022 $1,919,033 1.1933 $22,900 +4.52%

Permits for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

The complete history of permits filed for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gorman Learning Center San Bernardino/Santa Clarita NR Charter K-12 1,260 1.64
Sulphur Springs Community Elementary School 6 Public K-6 595 1.72
Fair Oaks Ranch Community 6 Public K-6 892 2.20
Mitchell Community Elementary School 4 Public K-6 566 2.40
Golden Oak Community School 8 Public K-6 535 2.57

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.83
Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 3.26
Sierra Vista Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 991 3.91
La Mesa Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 1,014 4.22

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 2.83
Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 3.26
Canyon High School 7 Public 9-12 1,946 4.18
Golden Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 2,073 4.70

Neighbors for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country

Here are the neighbors for 15805 Mandalay Road, Canyon Country.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16480 Valley Ranch Rd, Canyon Country 2,048 12/10/2025
27441 Sand Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,585
26933 Sand Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 6,350 03/31/2026 $3,850,000
15917 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,815 05/21/2013 $891,000
16120 Sky Ranch Rd, Canyon Country 3,547 07/10/2023
15941 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,378 12/16/2011 $814,500
15859 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,378 04/25/2024
26855 Gwenalda Ln, Canyon Country 2,148 07/11/2019 $930,000
15905 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,608 07/12/2024 $1,740,000
14900 Live Oak Springs Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 4,681 03/07/2025
16016 Live Oak Springs Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 11/25/2024 $777,000
27262 Sand Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 6,431 06/05/2014 $1,295,000
26829 Brooken Ave, Canyon Country 10,608 10/09/2019 $2,821,500
26822 Tannahill Ave, Canyon Country 7,348 01/02/2026
15823 Mandalay, Canyon Country 3,841 08/05/2021 $2,300,000
27505 Sand Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 3,610 01/29/2025
15849 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,608 05/31/2024
15929 Mandalay Rd, Canyon Country 3,841 04/28/2026 $2,375,000
16443 Alamo Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 5,775 10/14/2021
27209 Appaloosa Rd, Canyon Country 4,914 01/07/2020 $1,500,000