Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Castaic Rd  »  31425 Castaic Rd

31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic
Alternate address(es) 31433 Castaic Rd
31428 Ridge Route Rd
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Sale date 09/18/2015
Sale price $8,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $134,719

Lot & Building Information for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Building sqft 3,588
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - Lift (210L)
Acreage 1.925 i
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

How many sq. ft. does 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - Lift (210L) located at 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 has a total of 3,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,327.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,666,467.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2015 $8,350,000

Title Documents for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2015 Agreement
Subordination
11/04/2015 Agreement
Subordination
09/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
09/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2007 Deed
06/12/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
12/19/2005 Deed
06/24/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $114,683
Current property tax $134,719
Market value $9,666,467

Special Assessments And Penalties for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,666,467 1.1864 $114,683 +2.02%
2024-2025 $9,476,929 1.1862 $112,415 +2.96%
2023-2024 $9,291,108 1.1751 $109,180 +1.88%
2022-2023 $9,108,930 1.1765 $107,167 +1.97%
2021-2022 $8,930,325 1.1768 $105,092 +1.22%

Permits for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2017
11/27/2017
12/01/2014
08/20/2013
07/30/2013
01/03/2013
01/10/2012
09/28/2011
09/07/2011
07/20/2011
Unlock the permit history for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,278
Median age 35
Average household income $151,154
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 7,136
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31425 Castaic Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.