Los Angeles County  »  40648 Champion Way

40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Sale date 06/06/2018
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,215

Lot & Building Information for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Building sqft 3,482
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.173 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551?

40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $626,593, the tax amount paid for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $7,443.

When was 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 02/12/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2018 $540,000
07/28/2017 $484,000
08/30/2012 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Ucc Financing Statement
11/05/2025 Reconveyance
10/30/2025 Modify Financing Statement
10/30/2025 Trust Deed 10/25/2040
08/24/2022 Trust Deed 08/25/2037
02/12/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2048
06/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2018 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,444
Current property tax $9,215
Market value $626,593
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $626,593 1.188 $7,444 +1.58%
2024-2025 $614,308 1.1929 $7,328 +0.89%
2023-2024 $602,264 1.206 $7,263 +1.81%
2022-2023 $590,456 1.2082 $7,134 +1.54%
2021-2022 $578,880 1.2138 $7,026 +1.25%

Permits for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$278
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Esperanza Elementary School 4 Public K-6 950 0.25
Rancho Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-6 866 0.95
Gregg Anderson Academy 9 Public K-6 867 1.75
Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 1.98
Quartz Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-6 813 2.04

Nearest middle schools

Hillview Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.03
Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 1.98
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 2.20
David G. Millen Intermediate 3 Public 6-8 1,023 2.24
Westside Christian NR Private K-8 163 2.58

Nearest high schools

Paraclete High School NR Private 9-12 550 1.94
Shema Christian NR Private 1-10 6 1.98
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-12 34 2.20
Highland High School 4 Public 9-12 2,790 2.34
Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.18

Neighbors for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale

Here are the neighbors for 40648 Champion Way, Palmdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40616 Champion Way, Palmdale 3,680 07/25/2024
3949 Prestwick Ln, Palmdale 3,219 02/09/2021
4084 Waterville CT, Palmdale 2,745 06/18/2021
40632 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,672 05/08/2013
3538 Club Rancho Dr, Palmdale 2,884 05/16/2025
3600 Club Rancho Dr, Palmdale 2,820 10/01/2004 $372,003
40656 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,684 04/29/2005 $476,004
4035 Prestwick Ln, Palmdale 3,219 06/28/2019 $432,000
40608 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,684 12/14/2017
4043 Prestwick Ln, Palmdale 2,250 10/17/2012
40624 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,672 03/02/2022 $455,000
3530 Club Rancho Dr, Palmdale 3,482 03/22/2024
40664 Champion Way, Palmdale 3,482 07/23/2021 $675,000
40700 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,820 11/04/2022
3942 Prestwick Ln, Palmdale 3,219 03/31/2008 $373,000
40600 Champion Way, Palmdale 3,482 11/12/2004 $523,505
3941 Prestwick Ln, Palmdale 3,219 04/01/2005 $549,005
40640 Champion Way, Palmdale 2,820 08/18/2022
3606 Club Rancho Dr, Palmdale 3,482 01/10/2025
4076 Waterville CT, Palmdale 2,250 09/13/2013 $285,000