Los Angeles County  »  1830 Amargosa Dr

1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale
Zip code 93551
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palmdale

Sales & Tax Overview for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Sale date 05/28/2015
Sale price $306,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,905

Lot & Building Information for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.167
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 3 (SFR 3)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551?

1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,109, the tax amount paid for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 is $4,625.

When was 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 last sold?

1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551 was last sold in 12/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2015 $306,000
05/03/2005 $401,504
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
02/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/18/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2032
09/03/2020 Financing Statement
10/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/26/2019 Trust Deed
05/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/09/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2033
10/20/2015 Notice
09/14/2015 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, CA 93551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,625
Current property tax $6,905
Market value $375,109
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06220 County Sanitation District #20
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $375,109 1.2331 $4,625 +2.14%
2024-2025 $367,755 1.2314 $4,529 +2.07%
2023-2024 $360,545 1.2306 $4,437 +4.14%
2022-2023 $353,477 1.2053 $4,260 +1.66%
2021-2022 $346,547 1.2095 $4,191 +1.21%

Permits for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1830 Amargosa Drive, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.