Los Angeles County  »  40272 164th St E

40272 164th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 Property Information

40272 164th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40272 164th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40272 164th St E, Palmdale
Zip code 93591
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Sale date 03/11/2022
Sale price $39,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $678

Lot & Building Information for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.501
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

What is the market value of 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591?

The current market value is $42,754.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $39,500
12/15/2021 $30,000
01/12/2016 $3,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/12/2016 Tax Deed to Purchaser of Tax-Defaulted Property
05/04/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $497
Current property tax $678
Market value $42,754

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate
05003 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Antelope Valley Dist #40

Assessment History for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,754 1.162 $497 +2.27%
2024-2025 $41,916 1.1589 $486 +1.46%
2023-2024 $41,095 1.1651 $479 +33.69%
2022-2023 $30,600 1.1704 $358 +818.31%
2021-2022 $3,344 1.1719 $39 +2.07%

Permits for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40272 164th St E, Palmdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.