29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country |
| Zip code | 91387 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Canyon Country |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
| Current property tax | $4,539 |
Lot & Building Information for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
| Building class | Desert - Vacant (580V) |
| Acreage | 20.51 |
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District |
Other Property Data for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
- • Improvements for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
The current market value is $358,413.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Access detailed property tax data for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,260 |
| Current property tax | $4,539 |
| Market value | $358,413 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $358,413 | 1.1886 | $4,260 | +2.16% |
| 2024-2025 | $351,386 | 1.1867 | $4,170 | +1.98% |
| 2023-2024 | $344,497 | 1.1869 | $4,089 | +1.79% |
| 2022-2023 | $337,743 | 1.1893 | $4,017 | +1.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $331,121 | 1.1933 | $3,951 | +1.08% |
Permits for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country
The complete history of permits filed for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29525 Sand Canyon Road, Canyon Country to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Canyon Community Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 506 | 0.61 |
| Mitchell Community Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 566 | 1.06 |
| Pinetree Community Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 600 | 1.20 |
| Cornerstone Christian | NR | Private | 1-12 | 92 | 1.58 |