Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Romero Canyon Rd  »  31160 Romero Canyon Rd

31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Sale date 06/17/2013
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,394

Lot & Building Information for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Building sqft 6,441
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 5.002 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2004 and has a total of 6,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,353,522, the tax amount paid for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $16,058.

When was 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 06/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2013 $1,050,000
06/28/2002 $170,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2023 Covenant and Agreement
06/16/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
02/25/2020 Reconveyance
02/19/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
08/21/2018 Trust Deed 08/25/2033
06/17/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
06/17/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/10/2013 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,058
Current property tax $17,394
Market value $1,353,522
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,353,522 1.1864 $16,058 +2.02%
2024-2025 $1,326,994 1.1862 $15,741 +2.96%
2023-2024 $1,300,976 1.1751 $15,288 +1.88%
2022-2023 $1,275,467 1.1765 $15,006 +1.98%
2021-2022 $1,250,459 1.1768 $14,715 +3.49%

Permits for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/02/2014
06/02/2014
05/20/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31160 Romero Canyon Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.28
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.28
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.62
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 2.30
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 2.95