Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  E Sherman CL  »  242 E Sherman CL

242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 East Sherman CL, Venice
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Sale date 07/08/2009
Sale price $2,900,029
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,663

Lot & Building Information for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Building sqft 3,459
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.087
Units 1
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Waterways (RW1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

• • Improvements for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291?

242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,818,246, the tax amount paid for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 is $45,337.

When was 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 07/08/2009 for $2,900,029.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2009 $2,900,029
12/16/1996 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2025 Financing Statement
08/10/2021 Reconveyance
08/10/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/04/2021 Reconveyance
08/04/2021 Substitution Trustee
04/08/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2061
04/08/2021 Agreement
12/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/22/2016 Subordination
09/22/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,338
Current property tax $45,663
Market value $3,818,246
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,818,246 1.1874 $45,338 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,743,380 1.1997 $44,909 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,669,981 1.1994 $44,018 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,598,022 1.1655 $41,935 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,527,474 1.1752 $41,455 -1.06%

Permits for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/27/2025
03/12/2025
06/17/2015
09/18/2006
04/05/2006
03/28/2006
Unlock the permit history for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 East Sherman CL, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.