1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1002 Nowita Place, Venice |
| Alternate address(es) | 1700 S Lincoln Blvd |
| Zip code | 90291 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Venice |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
| Sale date | 02/05/2015 |
| Sale price | $4,632,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $49,593 |
Lot & Building Information for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
| Building sqft | 8,192 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.166
|
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
- • Improvements for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 8,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $565.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291?1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,069,937.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/04/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.166 Acre |
Immerse yourself in the vibrant culture of Venice Beach, where eclectic shops, trendy eateries, and artistic expression converge. Benefiting from the steady flow of foot traffic generated by nearby eateries, fitness enthusiasts and music aficionados, ensuring a steady stream of potential customers.
1702 Lincoln Boulevard maximizes visibility with over 40‑feet of storefront that allows for creative displays and signage. Concrete floors, high and exposed ceilings, in suite restrooms and over 3,600 square feet of space allow for a variety of uses. There is ample parking on-site and along Lincoln Blvd for customers.
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Floor | Retail | $54/Sqft/Year | 1,654 | Erica L. Taylor |
| Ground Floor | Retail | $54/Sqft/Year | 1,636 | Erica L. Taylor |
| Mezzanine | Retail | $54/Sqft/Year | 349 | Erica L. Taylor |
Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $48,326 |
| Current property tax | $49,593 |
| Market value | $4,069,937 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18851 | Los Angeles City Light Maintenance | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
Assessment History for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,069,937 | 1.1874 | $48,326 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,990,136 | 1.1997 | $47,870 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,911,899 | 1.1994 | $46,919 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,835,196 | 1.1655 | $44,699 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,759,997 | 1.1752 | $44,187 | -1.06% |
Permits for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice
The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,324 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $189,967 |
| Family households | 34.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,337 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.81 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,784,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Nowita Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |