Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  Michigan Ave  »  2419 Michigan Ave

2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Sale date 12/21/2016
Sale price $35,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $505,402

Lot & Building Information for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Building sqft 16,300
Total sqft 29,976
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (31T0)
Acreage 1.269
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (31T0) located at 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 16,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $41,432,915.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

2419 & 2421 Michigan Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/04/2020
Last updated 03/24/2026
Lot size 1.27 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Scott Rigsby
Richard Maloof
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2421 Michigan Avenue Creative Office $66/Sqft/Year 1,187 Richard Maloof
Scott Rigsby
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2419 & 2421 Michigan Avenue
2419 & 2421 Michigan Avenue
2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1187 Sqft
Price $66/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2016 $35,000,000

Title Documents for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2024 Release
09/23/2024 Mechanics Lien
09/30/2022 Notice Completion
08/15/2019 Financing Statement
06/03/2019 Easement
01/25/2019 Mechanics Lien
05/11/2018 Agreement
Subordination
10/10/2017 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Construction Trust Deed
Modify Financing Statement
06/20/2017 Agreement
Subordination
12/21/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $498,769
Current property tax $505,402
Market value $41,432,915

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax

Assessment History for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $41,432,915 1.2038 $498,769 +6.57%
2024-2025 $40,620,506 1.1522 $468,029 +1.61%
2023-2024 $39,824,027 1.1566 $460,605 +1.17%
2022-2023 $39,043,165 1.1661 $455,282 +2.33%
2021-2022 $38,277,614 1.1623 $444,901 +0.67%

Permits for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/09/2024
01/29/2024
12/19/2023
04/26/2022
03/10/2022
02/18/2021
02/08/2021
01/30/2020
09/16/2019
04/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2419 Michigan Avenue, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).