Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  5th St  »  1248 5th St

1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 12/26/2017
Sale price $30,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $432,654

Lot & Building Information for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 33,294
Building class Store
Acreage 0.861

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 33,294 square feet and a current price per square foot of $901.

What is the market value of 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

The current market value is $34,817,576.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Santa Monica Post Office
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/05/2020
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 0.86 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
Gabriel J. Brown
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Restaurant Listing price not available 40,287 Matthew Fainchtein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Santa Monica Post Office
Santa Monica Post Office
1248 5th Street, Santa Monica
Property Creative Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 40287 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2017 $30,000,000
12/20/2013 $25,564,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/09/2028
12/23/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/09/2028
07/12/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
07/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2018 Financing Statement
07/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/26/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/26/2017 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $419,134
Current property tax $432,654
Market value $34,817,576

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist
93172 Santa Monica/Malibu Unified Sch Dist. Measure R

Assessment History for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,817,576 1.2038 $419,134 +6.57%
2024-2025 $34,134,880 1.1522 $393,302 +1.61%
2023-2024 $33,465,569 1.1566 $387,063 +1.17%
2022-2023 $32,809,383 1.1661 $382,590 +2.33%
2021-2022 $32,166,062 1.1623 $373,866 +0.67%

Permits for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1248 5th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)