Los Angeles County  »  21727 Encina Rd

21727 Encina Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

21727 Encina Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21727 Encina Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21727 Encina Road, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Sale date 12/15/2015
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,492

Lot & Building Information for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.53
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-20,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

What is the market value of 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

The current market value is $283,751.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2015 $235,000
09/25/2012 $174,000
06/01/2012 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2012 Trustees Deed
03/14/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/07/2008 Covenant and Agreement
06/20/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,334
Current property tax $3,492
Market value $283,751

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate
04901 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Malibu Dist #29

Assessment History for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $283,751 1.1751 $3,334 +1.03%
2024-2025 $278,188 1.1864 $3,300 +1.86%
2023-2024 $272,734 1.188 $3,240 +5.42%
2022-2023 $267,387 1.1495 $3,074 +1.04%
2021-2022 $262,145 1.1605 $3,042 -0.94%

Permits for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21727 Encina Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.35
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.55
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.55
St. Matthew's Parish School NR Private PK-8 350 3.08
St. Matthew's Parish School NR Private PK-8 350 3.08

Nearest middle schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.55
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.55