Los Angeles County  »  5702 Trancas Canyon Rd

5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Sale date 11/30/2004
Sale price $1,500,015
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,211

Lot & Building Information for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 40.008
Year last altered
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-20)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

What is the market value of 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

The current market value is $815,041.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2004 $1,500,015
05/27/1993 $10,000
03/04/1993 $7,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2026 Notice Action
03/02/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/25/2026 Grant Deed
01/26/2026 Quitclaim Deed
09/05/2023 Court Action
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/14/2020 Court Action
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
12/04/2019 Court Action
11/20/2019 Quitclaim Deed
11/09/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
04/01/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,841
Current property tax $11,211
Market value $815,041

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
31808 Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $815,041 1.2074 $9,841 +7.73%
2024-2025 $799,060 1.1432 $9,135 +1.83%
2023-2024 $783,393 1.1451 $8,971 +1.13%
2022-2023 $768,033 1.1549 $8,870 +2.34%
2021-2022 $752,974 1.151 $8,667 +0.56%

Permits for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,275,000
-22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
5.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5702 Trancas Canyon Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map