Los Angeles County  »  921 S Western Ave

921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 925 S Western Ave
927 S Western Ave
Zip code 90006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/26/2014
Sale price $6,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $95,753

Lot & Building Information for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 18,863
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 0.33
Units 45
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 has a total of 18,863 square feet and a current price per square foot of $339.

What is the year built & the current market value of 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006?

921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,845,670.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 45 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2014 $6,400,000
07/21/1988 $3,570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2022 Release
07/08/2022 Assignment of Rents
07/08/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/28/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
06/24/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Assignment of Rents
11/26/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $93,159
Current property tax $95,753
Market value $7,845,670

Special Assessments And Penalties for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,845,670 1.1874 $93,159 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,691,835 1.1997 $92,279 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,541,016 1.1994 $90,447 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,393,154 1.1655 $86,167 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,248,191 1.1752 $85,181 -1.06%

Permits for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/19/2021
05/19/2021
10/20/2016
07/02/2015
10/09/2013
07/13/2007
03/01/2007
Unlock the permit history for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,527
Median age 36.8
Average household income $69,243
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 19,709
Owner occupied units 9.7%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $904,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $899,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 921 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).