Los Angeles County  »  10 S Chester Pl

10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2 S Chester Pl
8 S Chester Pl
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood University Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Current property tax $17,502

Lot & Building Information for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 34,642
Total sqft 107,185
Building class College, University (Private) - One Story (7300)
Acreage 9.467
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1898
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 1898 and has a total of 34,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,521,925, the tax amount paid for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007 is $291,173.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2015 Release
11/12/2014 Mechanics Lien
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $291,173
Current property tax $17,502
Market value $24,521,925

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18876 Los Angeles-Figueroa Corridor (Figueroa Bid)

Assessment History for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,521,925 1.1874 $291,173 -0.13%
2024-2025 $24,301,459 1.1997 $291,545 +124.92%
2023-2024 $10,807,222 1.1994 $129,622 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,595,317 1.1655 $123,488 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,387,566 1.1752 $122,075 -1.06%

Permits for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2023
03/30/2022
09/08/2020
08/28/2020
08/28/2020
06/18/2020
05/04/2020
02/28/2020
12/26/2019
12/26/2019
Unlock the permit history for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 South Chester Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).