Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Spring St  »  361 S Spring St

361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 201 W 4th St
205 W 4th St
207 W 4th St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/18/2018
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,395,211

Lot & Building Information for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 107,106
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816)
Acreage 0.459 i
Units 315
Year built 2021
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816) located at 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 107,106 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $115,682,170.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 315 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2018 $13,500,000

Title Documents for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/23/2024 Release
12/15/2020 Lien Voluntary
Notice
12/15/2020 Lien Voluntary
Notice
08/30/2019 Covenant and Agreement
04/22/2019 Covenant and Agreement
04/11/2019 Covenant and Agreement
07/23/2018 Record of Survey Map
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,373,610
Current property tax $4,395,211
Market value $115,682,170

Special Assessments And Penalties for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09623 California First Program La County
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $115,682,170 1.1874 $1,373,610 +0.95%
2024-2025 $113,413,894 1.1997 $1,360,626 +54.22%
2023-2024 $73,558,597 1.1994 $882,262 +4.97%
2022-2023 $72,116,272 1.1655 $840,515 +1.16%
2021-2022 $70,702,228 1.1752 $830,893 +276.14%

Permits for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/24/2023
03/30/2023
08/02/2022
06/28/2022
10/08/2021
09/03/2021
07/26/2021
06/22/2021
05/11/2021
04/19/2021
Unlock the permit history for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,891
Median age 42
Average household income $82,448
Family households 14.5%
Occupied housing units 8,399
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 361 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).