Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Sale date 08/05/2014
Sale price $5,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,833

Lot & Building Information for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.524
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (M3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

• • Improvements for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.

Spaces for Sale in Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

FOR SALE: ± 59,967 Land SF | Covered Land Development Site | Arts District LA | 527 Colyton St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/22/2026
Last updated 05/23/2026
Lot size 1.38 SF

Colliers is pleased to present 527 Colyton Street, a premier block-to-block development opportunity spanning 59,967 square feet in one of the most sought-after locations in the Downtown Los Angeles Arts District. Situated in the epicenter of creativity, culture, and rapid growth, the property offers a rare canvas for transformative development.

There are currently proposed entitlements for a 21-story, 346-unit mixed-use development – the Prospective Purchaser has the ability to move forward with the proposed high-rise vision or reposition the site for a mid-rise alternative to better suit their development strategy.

The property features an existing ±11,000 square foot leased structure that provides income. Additionally, the large on-site parking area presents opportunities for supplementary revenue through parking operations and film production uses while entitlements are in progress.

527 Colyton presents a compelling opportunity to shape the future of the Arts District with a bold, highly visible project in one of Los Angeles’ most dynamic urban neighborhoods.

View Listing

Brokers

Adam Tischer
Joshua Carrillo
Juan Najera
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale FOR SALE: ± 59,967 Land SF | Covered Land Development Site | Arts District LA | 527 Colyton St
Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles
Property Other
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2014 $5,425,000

Title Documents for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2023 Release
09/13/2023 Mechanics Lien
06/07/2018 Termination Financing Statement
06/01/2018 Reconveyance
06/01/2018 Substitution Trustee
08/05/2015 Financing Statement
08/05/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/07/2014 Modify Agreement
Modify Subordination
10/07/2014 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
10/03/2014 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,058
Current property tax $32,833
Market value $2,531,453

Special Assessments And Penalties for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18847 Los Angeles-Arts Dist Business Improvement Dist
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,531,453 1.1874 $30,058 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,481,817 1.1997 $29,774 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,433,154 1.1994 $29,183 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,385,446 1.1655 $27,802 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,338,673 1.1752 $27,484 -1.06%

Permits for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2023
05/03/2023
05/03/2023
03/24/2023
10/30/2018
11/15/2017
05/20/2008
05/05/2004
05/06/2002
Unlock the permit history for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for Parcel 5163024011 (No address), Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map