Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Allesandro St  »  1934 Allesandro St

1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1934 N Allesandro St
1940 N Allesandro St
2162 W Fargo St
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/22/2001
Sale price $165,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,549

Lot & Building Information for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,354
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.409 i
Units 18
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2006
Stories 4

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 2005 and has a total of 11,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,252,016, the tax amount paid for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $26,740.

When was 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold?

1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 12/19/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2001 $165,001

Title Documents for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2006 Modify Agreement
12/19/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2001 Deed
02/22/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,740
Current property tax $1,549
Market value $2,252,016

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,252,016 1.1874 $26,740 +0.93%
2024-2025 $2,208,311 1.1997 $26,493 +0.43%
2023-2024 $2,199,462 1.1994 $26,380 +4.91%
2022-2023 $2,157,454 1.1655 $25,145 +1.11%
2021-2022 $2,116,270 1.1752 $24,870 -1.09%

Permits for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/25/2016
02/25/2013
07/27/2005
06/02/2005
05/31/2005
05/26/2005
04/08/2005
12/23/2004
10/18/2004
07/26/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,572
Median age 40
Average household income $157,136
Family households 48.0%
Occupied housing units 12,351
Owner occupied units 45.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,223,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1934 Allesandro Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).