832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena |
| Zip code | 91001 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
| Sale date | 09/03/2003 |
| Sale price | $600,006 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,999 |
Lot & Building Information for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
| Building sqft | 4,963 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D) |
| Acreage | 0.832 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Specific Plan (SP) |
| Weed hazard | Yes |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
- • Improvements for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1946 and has a total of 4,963 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,371,687, the tax amount paid for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $14,984.
When was 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/08/2013.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/03/2003 | $600,006 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
Access detailed property tax data for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,984 |
| Current property tax | $17,999 |
| Market value | $1,371,687 |
| Tax per sqft | $3 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 05713 | Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1 | Register |
| 07532 | Community Facility District #7 - La Vina | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 00746 | Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection | Register |
Assessment History for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,371,687 | 1.0924 | $14,984 | -4.21% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,428,513 | 1.095 | $15,642 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,400,503 | 1.1077 | $15,513 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,373,043 | 1.0897 | $14,962 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,346,122 | 1.0661 | $14,351 | +4.38% |
Permits for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena
The complete history of permits filed for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Millard Canyon Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 461 | 0.76 |
| Bourne Inc. Home School | NR | Private | 1-6 | 6 | 0.90 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.01 |
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 1.04 |
| Odyssey Charter School - South | 7 | Charter | K-8 | 342 | 1.12 |