Los Angeles County  »  4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Rd

4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga Canyons

Sales & Tax Overview for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Sale date 01/13/2023
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,766

Lot & Building Information for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 5.06 i
Year last altered
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

What is the market value of 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042?

The current market value is $1,326,509.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2023 $1,250,000
08/17/2018 $870,000
11/17/2016 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/12/2020 Covenant and Agreement
08/17/2018 Administrator's Deed
(Probate - Sale - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/17/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/07/2005 Affidavit Succession Interest
09/07/2004 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/29/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/29/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,495
Current property tax $15,766
Market value $1,326,509

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
00176 Septic Onsite Wastewater Treatment System - Owts

Assessment History for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,326,509 1.1681 $15,495 +1.02%
2024-2025 $1,300,500 1.1794 $15,338 +393.35%
2023-2024 $262,473 1.1845 $3,109 +5.43%
2022-2023 $257,327 1.146 $2,949 +1.03%
2021-2022 $252,282 1.157 $2,919 -0.94%

Permits for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4134 Big Tujunga Canyon Road, Tujunga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes NR Private PK-8 148 2.39
Our Lady Of Lourdes NR Private PK-8 148 2.39
Canyon View Academy NR Private K-8 25 2.42
Kagel Canyon NR Private 5, 9-11 0 2.65
Plainview Academic Charter Academy 2 Charter K-5 285 2.73

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes NR Private PK-8 148 2.39