Los Angeles County  »  821 W Poplar St

821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 West Poplar Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 821 Poplar St
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Sale date 01/11/2017
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,231

Lot & Building Information for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.057 i
Units 1
Year built 2013
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220?

821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $402,484, the tax amount paid for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $6,395.

When was 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 01/11/2017 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2017 $340,000
12/16/2013 $279,000
02/16/2012 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
02/22/2017 Termination Financing Statement
01/11/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2047
01/11/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/11/2014 Reconveyance
02/18/2014 Financing Statement
12/16/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/16/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2044
12/16/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,396
Current property tax $7,231
Market value $402,484
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $402,484 1.5891 $6,396 -0.06%
2024-2025 $394,593 1.6218 $6,400 +1.22%
2023-2024 $386,857 1.6343 $6,322 +6.66%
2022-2023 $379,272 1.5629 $5,928 -1.30%
2021-2022 $371,836 1.6152 $6,006 +1.97%

Permits for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 West Poplar Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools