Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Tweedy Blvd  »  4155 Tweedy Blvd

4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $247,360

Lot & Building Information for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Building sqft 49,670
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 5.032
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

• • Improvements for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 49,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $342.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280?

4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,963,818.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $17,000,000

Title Documents for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
04/23/2020 Financing Statement
04/01/2020 Subordination
04/01/2020 Agreement
04/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
04/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/16/2018 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/13/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $222,844
Current property tax $247,360
Market value $18,963,818

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,963,818 1.1751 $222,844 +1.03%
2024-2025 $18,591,980 1.1864 $220,575 +1.86%
2023-2024 $18,227,432 1.188 $216,542 +5.42%
2022-2023 $17,870,033 1.1495 $205,416 +1.03%
2021-2022 $17,519,641 1.1605 $203,315 +33.66%

Permits for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/30/2021
12/14/2020
08/24/2020
02/14/2020
06/25/2018
06/19/2017
06/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4155 Tweedy Boulevard, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).