Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  Thompson St  »  2500 Thompson St

2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 2500 E Thompson St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $20,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $287,241

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 106,156
Total sqft 161,856
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 6.16 i
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 has a total of 106,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,068,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $20,250,000
04/04/2018 $12,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/20/2024 Record of Survey Map
09/20/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/18/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/20/2019 Modify Trust Deed
05/10/2018 Lease
Subordination
05/10/2018 Request Notice Default
05/10/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
05/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $267,375
Current property tax $287,241
Market value $21,068,100

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,068,100 1.2691 $267,375 +4.38%
2024-2025 $20,655,000 1.2402 $256,163 +53.79%
2023-2024 $13,386,225 1.2443 $166,565 +6.74%
2022-2023 $13,123,751 1.1891 $156,055 +1.83%
2021-2022 $12,866,424 1.1911 $153,252 +0.25%

Permits for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/04/2025
06/25/2024
06/24/2024
06/24/2024
06/11/2024
03/09/2015
10/07/2013
12/06/2012
12/06/2012
12/05/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 94,631
Median age 33
Average household income $87,297
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 28,256
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Thompson Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).