Los Angeles County  »  1010 Sandhill Ave

1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 1010 E Sandhill Ave
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Sale date 05/06/2022
Sale price $46,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $586,159

Lot & Building Information for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 40,000
Total sqft 71,479
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.112 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 40,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746?

1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,791,878.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2022 $46,000,000
07/16/2020 $17,500,000
11/20/2002 $850,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
11/29/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
11/29/2021 Assignment
09/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/08/2021 Financing Statement
09/08/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/08/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $572,607
Current property tax $586,159
Market value $49,791,878

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,791,878 1.15 $572,607 -0.20%
2024-2025 $48,815,567 1.1753 $573,729 +1.36%
2023-2024 $47,858,400 1.1827 $566,021 +179.75%
2022-2023 $18,207,000 1.1113 $202,334 -2.58%
2021-2022 $17,850,000 1.1636 $207,703 +161.33%

Permits for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/13/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1010 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).