Los Angeles County  »  2368 Carson St

2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood
Alternate address(es) 2370 Carson St
Zip code 90712
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Current property tax $53,198

Lot & Building Information for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 29,353
Total sqft 47,925
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 2.436
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1987

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

How many square feet does 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 has a total of 29,353 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712?

2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,980,429.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,916
Current property tax $53,198
Market value $3,980,429

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,980,429 1.1033 $43,916 +1.41%
2024-2025 $3,902,382 1.1097 $43,305 +1.96%
2023-2024 $3,825,866 1.1101 $42,471 +1.36%
2022-2023 $3,750,850 1.1171 $41,901 +1.69%
2021-2022 $3,677,305 1.1205 $41,204 +1.56%

Permits for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,800
Median age 37.8
Average household income $143,233
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 10,070
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2368 Carson Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map