Los Angeles County  »  5530 Brookmead Dr

5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,421

Lot & Building Information for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 3,014
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.366
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601?

5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,035,816, the tax amount paid for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 is $12,152.

When was 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 08/01/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $875,000
12/24/2002 $530,005
04/14/1999 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/10/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/03/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
08/01/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2014 Record of Survey Map
10/13/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/23/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,152
Current property tax $13,421
Market value $1,035,816
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,035,816 1.1732 $12,152 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,015,506 1.1213 $11,387 +1.96%
2023-2024 $995,595 1.1217 $11,168 +2.09%
2022-2023 $976,075 1.1207 $10,939 +2.02%
2021-2022 $956,937 1.1205 $10,722 +0.81%

Permits for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5530 Brookmead Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plymouth Christian School NR Private PK-6 224 0.69
Plymouth Christian School NR Private PK-6 224 0.69
Calvary Chapel Christian School Of Whittier NR Private 1-12 30 0.76
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 31 0.77
Longfellow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 485 0.82

Nearest middle schools