Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Norwalk Blvd  »  7860 Norwalk Blvd

7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $28,488,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,648

Lot & Building Information for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 17,880
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.635
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 17,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,593.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,282,557.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Santa Fe Springs Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/31/2025
Last updated 05/22/2026

Strategically located at the intersection of Norwalk Boulevard and Washington Boulevard, Santa Fe Springs Marketplace benefits from one of the most heavily traveled corners in the market. The property sits less than a block from the I-605 Freeway, a major north-south artery carrying nearly 264,000 vehicles daily and connecting directly to Los Angeles and Orange Counties. This unrivaled access positions the center as a prime destination for both local shoppers and regional commuters. The surrounding trade area boasts more than 500,000 residents within five miles, supported by average household incomes above $80,000. Surrounded by dense residential neighborhoods, schools, and employment centers, Santa Fe Springs Marketplace is firmly embedded in the community while offering the reach and exposure retailers need to thrive in Southern California’s competitive retail landscape.Santa Fe Springs Marketplace stands out as one of the region’s most dynamic community shopping centers. Anchored by Food-4-Less, Rite Aid, and O’Reilly Auto Parts, this well-established destination delivers consistent daily traffic and strong consumer loyalty. National co-tenants including Starbucks, IHOP, Burger King, and T-Mobile further strengthen the tenant mix, making the center a one-stop hub for shopping, dining, and services. Flexible inline spaces are available to accommodate restaurants, medical providers, service-oriented users, and specialty retailers seeking to establish a presence in a proven trade area. Ownership has recently completed significant property improvements, including resurfaced parking, upgraded LED lighting, and refreshed exteriors, ensuring the center remains modern, attractive, and well-positioned for long-term tenant success. Prominent monument and pylon signage along Norwalk and Washington Boulevards further enhance visibility to more than 90,000 vehicles per day.

View Listing

Brokers

Jason Keyz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
7820 Norwalk Blvd Retail Listing price not available 5,400 Jason Keyz
7832 Norwalk Blvd Retail Listing price not available 2,728 Jason Keyz
7860 Norwalk Blvd Retail Listing price not available 17,880 Jason Keyz
11163 Washington Blvd Retail Listing price not available 1,400 Jason Keyz
7840 Norwalk Blvd Retail Listing price not available 2,914 Jason Keyz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Santa Fe Springs Marketplace
Santa Fe Springs Marketplace
7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Property Street Retail
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 30322 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $28,488,000

Title Documents for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2024 Easement
01/10/2024 Agreement
03/17/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/22/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
10/29/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,243
Current property tax $54,648
Market value $4,282,557

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,282,557 1.1732 $50,243 +6.72%
2024-2025 $4,198,586 1.1213 $47,079 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,116,262 1.1217 $46,172 +2.09%
2022-2023 $4,035,552 1.1207 $45,226 +2.02%
2021-2022 $3,956,424 1.1205 $44,332 +0.82%

Permits for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/02/2024
01/02/2024
01/25/2022
01/25/2022
04/01/2016
04/01/2016
Unlock the permit history for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 7860 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price